Angus Macaulay, 15901645 (aged 55 years)

Name
Angus /Macaulay/
Given names
Angus
Surname
Macaulay
Nickname
Fear Bhreanais
Nickname
The Man
Also known as
Aonghas /Beag/
Birth
Marriage
Death of a paternal grandfather
Marriage of parents
Note: There is also a tradition that maintains he married a Macdonald of Grimersta, one of the clans 'inserted' between the Macaulays in Uig and the Morrisons in the north, to create a buffer zone between them and diffuse their constant warring.
Birth of a son
Death of a father
1640 (aged 50 years)
Death of a wife
Death of a brother
Cause: Battle of Auldern
Number of marriages
2
Death
Family with parents
father
mother
Marriage MarriageJuly 26, 1610
-20 years
himself
15901645
Birth: 1590 30 Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Death: May 9, 1645Auldearn, Nairnshire, Scotland
brother
sister
brother
Family with Ann Mackenzie
himself
15901645
Birth: 1590 30 Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Death: May 9, 1645Auldearn, Nairnshire, Scotland
wife
15901645
Birth: about 1590 20 Breanish, Scottish Islands
Death: May 4, 1645Auldearn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Marriage Marriage
son
son
son
son
16301705
Birth: about 1630 40 40 Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Death: 1705Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Marriage
Note

It is said that he came to an agreement with Alexander Mackenzie of Achilty whereby he was to accept the lands of Brenish from the Mackenzies and marry Achilty's daughter. According to tradition he was already married to a daughter of Judge Morrison from Ness, whom he subsequently divorced to marry Ann Mackenzie.

Note

Angus supposedly reached Stornoway with the rest of the Uig men (another version maintains that the Uig men left from a jetty at Reef known as Laimhrig Fir Uige - the jetty of the warriors of Uig) but was persuaded to return home so that one member of the family would remain to look after the interests of the clan. He returned but was met by his wife who greeted him with the words; "Dh'fhalbh na fir uile, 's dh'fhuirich na fireacha-dide" . Fireachda-dide is a moor peeper -- a useless person hiding in the heather. "All the men left and the useless people remained". Angus turned on his heel and returned to join the rest of the fighting men.

He was killed at the battle of Auldearn.