Donald Macaulay, 15601640 (aged 80 years)

Name
Donald /Macaulay/
Given names
Donald
Surname
Macaulay
Nickname
Dòmhul Cam
Also known as
Dòmhnall /Cam/
Also known as
Domhul MacDhoughail /MacAmhlaidh/
Birth
Birth of a son
Death of a father
Death of a brother
Cause: Died in an attack on Stornoway Castle
Marriage
Note: There is also a tradition that maintains he married a Macdonald of Grimersta, one of the clans 'inserted' between the Macaulays in Uig and the Morrisons in the north, to create a buffer zone between them and diffuse their constant warring.
Birth of a son
Death
1640 (aged 80 years)
Family with parents
father
Marriage Marriage
himself
brother
sister
brother
brother
brother
brother
brother
Family with Unknown McLaren
himself
wife
Marriage MarriageJuly 26, 1610
-20 years
son
15901645
Birth: 1590 30 Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Death: May 9, 1645Auldearn, Nairnshire, Scotland
son
daughter
son
Marriage

There is also a tradition that maintains he married a Macdonald of Grimersta, one of the clans 'inserted' between the Macaulays in Uig and the Morrisons in the north, to create a buffer zone between them and diffuse their constant warring.

Name
Note

His by-name Cam ("squint") is said to originate from a quarrel with an Gobha Ban, the smith at Kneep, during which the smith put out one of Donald's eyes with a red-hot poker.

Note

Occupation: Renegade