Murdo Macaulay

Name
Murdo /Macaulay/
Given names
Murdo
Surname
Macaulay
Also known as
Murdo Mc Angeous Vc Donald in /Cartanish/
Birth of a brother
Death of a paternal grandfather
Death of a maternal grandfather
Death of a mother
Death of a father
Death of a maternal grandmother
Death of a brother
Family with parents
father
15901645
Birth: 1590 30 Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Death: May 9, 1645Auldearn, Nairnshire, Scotland
mother
15901645
Birth: about 1590 20 Breanish, Scottish Islands
Death: May 4, 1645Auldearn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Marriage Marriage
himself
brother
brother
younger brother
16301705
Birth: about 1630 40 40 Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Death: 1705Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Note

Murdo, a son of Angus and Ann nee Mackenzie from Breanish, was a tacksman in Valtos. He and his brother Donald appear on record in a document signed, witnessed and dated at South Scarista 3rd June 1658 concerning their undertaking regarding the killing of deer in the Forest of Harris by themselves or their dependents. The document is preserved at Dunvegan Castle.

Note

He is again on record in a document dated at Bailenacille, 29th January 1663.