Zachary Macaulay

Name
Zachary /Macaulay/
Given names
Zachary
Surname
Macaulay
Nickname
Sgaire
Also known as
Sgaire buidhe Mac Fear /Bhreinish/
Birth of a brother
Death of a paternal grandfather
Death of a maternal grandfather
Death of a mother
Death of a father
Death of a maternal grandmother
Death of a brother
Family with parents
father
15901645
Birth: 1590 30 Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Death: May 9, 1645Auldearn, Nairnshire, Scotland
mother
15901645
Birth: about 1590 20 Breanish, Scottish Islands
Death: May 4, 1645Auldearn, Nairnshire, Scotland
Marriage Marriage
brother
brother
himself
younger brother
16301705
Birth: about 1630 40 40 Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Death: 1705Brenish, Uig, Isle of Lewis, Ross-shire
Note

Zachary, son of Angus and Ann nee Mackenzie, is remembered as the leader of the Macaulays in what must be the last Clan fight to take place on Lewis soil.

Note

According to one account, the Macaulays stole cattle from the Morrisons of Ness whilst the latter were on Rona gathering eggs and sea-fowl. The Morrisons returned before the Macaulays had got far and gave chase. They overtook them at Shader and killed some of the rustlers and attacked them a second time near Barvas at Druim nan Carnan. Only three escaped: Zachary and his two foster-brothers who did not stop until they had crossed the Grimersta river. By this time night had fallen and they decided to rest for the night under the shelter of a rock. But unfortunately for them it was a bright moonlit night and the Morrisons, who had not given up the chase, saw one of their swords glinting in the moonlight. They stole up on them and killed them. To this day the rock is known as Creag Sgaire and the loch beside it Loch Sgaire.